Events & Lectures

2014-2015

  • A panel with Andrew Ross (Social and Cultural Analysis, and American Studies, New York University), Roy Campbell (Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Susan G. Davis (Communication, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), and Matthew W. Finkin (Law, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), moderated by Carol Symes (History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

    “AAUP Censure: What Would it Mean for UI's Future?”

    Co-sponsored by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Richard Blanco (Fifth Inaugural Poet)

    Reading and book signing.

    Co-sponsored by the Chancellor's Inclusive Illinois Lecture Series, the College of Engineering, and the Creative Writing Program's Carr Reading Series.
  • Richard Blanco (Fifth Inaugural Poet)

    Meeting with Engineering Undergrads.

    Co-sponsored by the Chancellor's Inclusive Illinois Lecture Series and the College of Engineering.
  • Inside Scoop: Richard Blanco (Fifth Inaugural Poet)

    Co-sponsored by La Casa Cultural Latina, Gender and Women's Studies, the LGBT Resource Center, and Latina/o Studies.
  • Swati Chattopadhyay (History of Art and Architecture, University of California, Santa Barbara)

    “The Spatial Politics of Marginality”

    Co-sponsored by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Dan Cohen (Executive Director of the Digital Public Library of America)

    “What Can You Do with the Digital Public Library of America?”

    Co-sponsored by the Scholarly Commons of the University Library and the Graduate School of Library and Information Science.
  • Mabel Wilson (Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University)

    “Other Monumentalities - Race, Style and National Architecture”

    Co-sponsored by the School of Architecture and the Spurlock Museum.
  • Inside Scoop: Literature and War with Jim Hicks (Editor of the Massachusetts Review and Director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature, University of Massachusetts)

    Co-sponsorship by the Campus Honors Program.
  • William Kinderman (Musicology, University of Illinois)

    “Les Adieux: Beethoven's Farewells”

    Co-sponsorship by the Chicago Humanities Festival.
  • John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS)

    “Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program”

    Co-sponsored by the Graduate College Office of External Fellowships.
  • John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS)

    Brown Bag Information Session on ACLS Dissertation Fellowships
  • John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois)

    “The Future of the Illinois Library: A Conversation”

    Co-sponsored by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) - Fifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities

    “Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome & Today”
  • Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University) and Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association)

    “Alternative Academic Careers in the Humanities”

    Co-sponsored by the Graduate College Career Development Office and the Scholarly Commons of the University Library.
  • A Panel with Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University) and Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association) , with Maria Bonn (Graduate School of Library and Information Science and Editor, Journal of Electronic Publishing).

    “The Future of Scholarly Communication: A Conversation”

    Presented in collaboration with the Scholarly Commons of the University Library and the Graduate School of Library and Information Science, with co-sponsorship by the Spurlock Museum.
  • A Panel with Kathryn Clancy (Anthropology), Bruce Fouke (Geology and Microbiology), Deke Weaver (New Media, Art + Design), and Colleen Murphy (Philosophy and Law)

    “A Forum on Academic Freedom Across the Disciplines”

    Co-sponsored by the Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology.

2013-2014

  • IPRH-Mellon Spring Symposium: "Ecological Bodies"

    Keynote Speakers:

    Gregg Mitman (Vilas Research and William Coleman Professor of History of Science, Medical History, and Environmental Studies at the University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    “Ecological Imperialism Revisited: Entanglements of Bodies, Knowledge, and Commerce in a Global World”

    Catriona Sandilands (Professor and Canada Research Chair in Sustainability and Culture, York University)
    “Encountering Plants: Entanglements and Embodiments”

    Linda Nash (Associate Professor, History, University of Washington)
    “From Purity to Risk: Constructing Bodies and Health through Regulation in the Twentieth-Century US”

    Jim Endersby(Reader in the History of Science in the School of History, Art History and Philosophy, University of Sussex)
    “Models and Metaphors, Orchids and Primroses: When, Why and How Is a Person Like a Plant?”

  • Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Alex Shakar (English/Creative Writing, University of Illinois)
  • David Yager (Dean of the Arts, UC Santa Cruz)

    “The Case for an Unusual Collaboration: Artist-Designer, Physicians, and Nurses”

    Part of the Medical Humanities Lecture Series, co-sponsored by IPRH and the Beckmann Institute for Advanced Science and Technology.
  • Ann Cvetkovich (Ellen Clayton Garwood Professor of English and Professor of Women’s and Gender Studies, UT Austin)

    “The Sovereignty of the Senses”

    Part of the Body/Bodies Lecture Series, presented by IPRH and the Department of Gender and Women's Studies, with co-sponsorship by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Inside Scoop: Taking the Humanities Public, A Conversation with Mark Leff (History, U of I and The Odyssey Project) & Rebecca Ginsburg (Educational Policy, Organization and Leadership/Landscape Architecture, U of I and the Education Justice Project)
  • Susan Leigh Foster (Distinguished Professor in the Department of World Arts and Culture/Dance and in the School of Theater, Film and Television, UCLA)

    “Performing Authenticity and the Labor of Dance”

    Part of the Body/Bodies Lecture Series, presented by IPRH and the Department of Gender and Women's Studies, with co-sponsorship by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Ron Schleifer (George Lynn Cross Research Professor of English and Adjunct Professor in the College of Medicine, University of Oklahoma)

    “‘Law that Will Govern the Future’: How the Experience of the Humanities can help Train Doctors”

    Part of the Medical Humanities Lecture Series, co-sponsored by IPRH and the Beckmann Institute for Advanced Science and Technology.
  • Dorothy Roberts (George A. Weiss University Professor of Law and Sociology and the Raymond Pace and Sadie Tanner Mossell Alexander Professor of Civil Rights, University of Pennsylvania)

    “The New Biopolitics of Race, Gender, and Reproductive Bodies”

    Part of the Body/Bodies Lecture Series, presented by IPRH and the Department of Gender and Women's Studies, with co-sponsorship by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Deke Weaver (Art + Design, University of Illinois)

    The Unreliable Bestiary
  • Tara McPherson (Gender and Critical Studies, University of Southern California, School of Cinematic Arts)

    “Theory in the Machine, or, A Feminist in a Software Lab”
  • Inside Scoop Series: Cultural Dimensions of Media, A Conversation with Tara McPherson (Gender and Critical Studies, University of Southern California, School of Cinematic Arts)
  • Toby Beauchamp (Gender and Women’s Studies, Oklahoma State University)

    “Chemical Control: Hormones, Transgender Studies, and Other Transitions”

    Part of the Body/Bodies Lecture Series, presented by IPRH and the Department of Gender and Women's Studies, with co-sponsorship by the Spurlock Museum.
  • Dan Whaley (Founder of Hypothes.is and Director of Sauce Labs and Getaround)

    “The Revolution Will Be Annotated”
  • Kristin Hoganson (History, University of Illinois) - Fourth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities

    “Colonialism, Postcolonialism, Pork and Corn: How Anglo-Saxonist Pigs Can Help Us Reconsider the Roots of the Modern American Empire”
  • Symposium: A New Deal for the Humanities: The Future of the Liberal Arts in the Public University

    Presented by the Trowbridge Initiative in American Cultures, with co-sponsorship from IPRH.
  • Andreas Huyssen (Villard Professor of Germanic and Comparative Literature, Columbia University)

    “The Metropolitan Miniature in Kracauer and Musil”

2012-2013

  • IPRH-Mellon Spring Symposium: "Performance and Globalization"

    Keynote Speakers:

    Ananya Chatterjea (Theatre Arts and Dance; Director of Dance, University of Minnesota)
    “On the Value of Mistranslations, Contaminations, and Total Veerings Away: The Category of Contemporary Choreography in Asian Dance”

    Josh Kun (Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism; Department of American Studies & Ethnicity, University of Southern California)
    “The Aesthetics of Allá: Music, Mexico, and 21st Century Migrancy”

    Dan Segal (Jean M. Pitzer Professor of Anthropology and Professor of History & Director of the Munroe Center for Social Inquiry, Pitzer College)
    “Jane Goodall, or Tales and Performances of Chimp-Human Closeness in the Age of Mass Reproduction”

  • Inside Scoop: Inside Spurlock Museum with curator Norman Desmond (Anthropology, Emeritus)
  • “Mad Men, Mad World: Sex, Politics, Style, and the 1960s”
  • Richard Pithouse (George A. Miller Visiting Professor of History, and Political and International Studies, Rhodes University)

    “Thought Amidst Waste: Politics in Shack Settlements in South Africa”
  • Memory/Memoir: Readings and Discussion by LeAnne Howe (English/American Indian Studies), Audrey Petty (English), and Robert Ramirez (Theater)

  • Nicholas Mirzoeff (Media, Culture and Communication, New York University)

    “The Right to Look: Technologies of Direct Democracy”
  • Richard Graff (Writing Studies, University of Minnesota)

    “Spaces of Oratorical Performance in Ancient Greece: Reconstruction, Interpretive Visualization, and Assessment”
  • Lisa Lucero (Anthropology, University of Illinois)

    “Lessons from the Ancient Maya”
  • David Harvey (Director of the Center for Place, Culture, and Politics,The Graduate Center, CUNY)

    “Rebel Cities”
  • Tricia Rose (Africana Studies, Brown University)

    “Black Cultural Politics in a Color Blind Nation”
  • Inside Scoop: Creative Inquiry in the Humanities, a Coversation with Undergraduates, Jane Desmond (Anthropology), Jonathan Ebel (Religion), and Tara McGovern (LAS Anthropology Major)
  • Resentment's Conflicts

    Keynote Speakers:
    Javier Moscoso (Research Professor of History and Philosophy of Science, Institute of Philosophy of the Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)) -"Broken Promises: Resentment, Monomania and Modernity"

    Thomas Lewis (Religious Studies, Brown University) and Colleen Murphy (Philosophy, University of Illinois), Moderator Andrew Orta (Anthropology, University of Illinois) - “Resentment's Conflict: Panel 1”
    “Resentment's Conflicts Q&A 1: Thomas Lewis and Colleen Murphy”

    Luis Martín-Cabrera (Literature, UC San Diego), Anke Pinkert (Germanic Languages and Literatures University of Illinois), Michael Brawn (Student, Education Justice Project, University of Illinois), Jose Cabrales (Founding Student, Education Justice Project, University of Illinois), Gregory Donatelli (Student, Education Justice Project, University of Illinois), Moderator Eduardo Ledesma (Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, University of Illinois)
    “Resentment's Conflicts: Panel 2”
    “Resentment's Conflicts Q&A: Luis Martín-Cabrera, Anke Pinkert, Michael Brawn, Jose Cabrales, Gregory Donatelli”

    Lisa Marie Cacho (Latina/Latino Studies and Asian American Studies, University of Illinois) and Mariselle Melendez (Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, University of Illinois)
    “Resentment's Conflicts: Panel 3”
    “Resentment’s Conflicts Q&A: Lisa Marie Cacho and Mariselle Melendez”

    Thomas Lewis (Religious Studies, Brown University)
    “Necessary Risks: Love, Resentment, and the Mixed Motives of Social Activism”

    Colleen Murphy (Philosophy, University of Illinois)
    “Resentment and Political Reconciliation”

    Luis Martín-Cabrera (Literature, UC San Diego)
    “Mad as Hell: From Class Resentment to Organized Rage”

    Anke Pinkert (Germanic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois), with Michael Brawn, Jose Cabrales, and Gregory Donatelli (Education Justice Project)
    “Rejecting Victimhood, Reclaiming Agency: Education Behind Bars – a Teacher and Student Account”

    Lisa Marie Cacho (Latina/Latino Studies and Asian American Studies, University of Illinois)
    “Suspect Subjects: Animating White Resentment and Punishing Mexican Subjects”

    Mariselle Meléndez (Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, University of Illinois)
    “Resentment and Social Justice: Female Participation in the Túpac Amaru Insurrection (1780-1781)”

  • Feisal Mohamed (English, University of Illinois) - Third Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities

    “Republican Political Theology in the Age of Hobbes”

  • Memory/Memoir: Readings and Discussion by Philip Graham (English), Alma Gottlieb (Anthropology), Janice Harrington (English), and Harry Liebersohn (History)

2011-2012

  • Beyond Utopia?  Art, Theory, and the Coming of ‘Spring’ Conference, Co-organized with the Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory

  • Symposium – Empires from Below

    Keynote Speakers:

    "The Amistad Rebellion: An Atlantic History from Below" - Marcus Rediker (Distinguished Professor of Atlantic History, Department of History, University of Pittsburgh)

    "Barbary Coasts: How Mediterraneans Came to Be" - Julia Clancy-Smith (Research Fellow 2012, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, DC / Department of History University of Arizona)

    Tony Ballantyne (History, University of Otago, New Zealand)
    "Water and the dynamics of colonial domination in southern New Zealand"
    Moderator: Christina de Lisle (American Indian Studies / Gender and Women's Studies, UI)

    Campus Participants:
    Karoline Cook (IPRH Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow 2011-13 / History, UI)
    “North African and Morisco Migration in the Iberian Atlantic World”

    Patricia Goldsworthy-Bishop (History, Western Oregon University / IPRH Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow 2010-11)
    “Picturing the Mellah: The Origin of Moroccan Photography”

    Duncan Keenan-Jones (IPRH Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow 2011-13 / Classics, UI)
    “Imperial water consumption and control in Ancient Rome: real and virtual”

    Annaliese Jacobs (IPRH Graduate Student Fellow 2011-12 / History, UI)
    “Getting Stuck: Sea Ice, Imperial History and the Friction of the Floe Edge”

    Antoinette Burton (Catherine C. and Bruce A. Bastian Profesor of Global and Transnational Studies/History, University of Illinois), Faranak Miraftab (Urban and Regional Planning, University of Illinois), Gabriel Solis (Chair of Musicology; Music, Anthropology, and African American studies, University of Illinois), Mark Steinberg (History, University of Illinois)
    Roundtable Discussion: Revolutions

  • Antoinette Burton (History, Catherine C. and Bruce A. Bastian Professor of Global and Transnational Studies) - Second Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities

    “The Body in/as World History”

  • Eugene Wang (Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Professor of Asian Art, Harvard University) (Co-sponsored by East Asian Languages and Cultures, the Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies, and the Center for Advanced Study. )

    “What Happened to the First Emperor’s Postmortem Spirit? Or Did He Have One? —Rethinking the First Qin Emperor’s Tomb and its Auxiliary Burial Pits.”

  • Teddy Cruz (Visual Arts, University of California, San Diego)

    IPRH “Borders” Theme Lecture: “Performing Neighborhoods: Creating Acts of Citizenship”

  • Gwendolyn Wright (Architecture, Columbia University; and co-host of the PBS series “History Detectives”)

    “‘History Detectives’ and Humanities Directives”

  • Rayvon Fouché (History)

    Chicago Humanities Festival “Game-Changer: Technology in Sports”
  • John Unsworth (Vice-Provost for Library and Technology Services and Chief Information Officer, Brandeis University) - IPRH State of the Art Digital Humanities Lecture

    “Merchants of Light, Depredators and Pioneers: I’ll take my digital humanities with Bacon!”
  • Javier Durán (Spanish and Border Studies, University of Arizona)

    IPRH “Borders” Theme Lecture: “Virtual Divides: Biometrics, Borders and Bodies”

  • PANEL DISCUSSIONS
    Occupy!

    Panelists: Susan G. Davis (Communication), Sarah Lazare (South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies), John Nerone (Media and Cinema Studies), and Christian Sandvig (Communication)

  • IPRH FILM SERIES--Borders
    The Lord is Not on Trial Here Today
    No Country for Old Men
    The Commitments
    Casablanca
    Valley Girl
    The Thin Blue Line
    Three Kings

  • WORKSHOPS
    Faculty Grant/Fellowship Writing Workshop
    Graduate Student Grant/Fellowship Writing Workshop (co-sponsored with the Graduate College)

  • OTHER EVENTS

    “Atomic Light and the Photography of Harold Edgerton” - Gallery Conversation
    Participants: Kevin Hamilton (Art and Design/New Media), Ned O’Gorman (Communication), and Christine Catanzarite (IPRH/Cinema and Media Studies)

    “No endnotes! No evidence! No boredom!” - Faculty Research Slam
    Participants: Mimi Thi Nguyen (Gender and Women’s Studies/Asian American Studies), Sharra Vostral (History/Gender and Women’s Studies), Gabriel Solis (Musicology/African American Studies), Lilya Kaganovsky (Slavic Literatures and Languages/Comparative Literature), Pat Gill (Communication/Gender and Women’s Studies), and Spencer Schaffner (English and Writing Studies). Organized by Stephanie Foote (English/Gender and Women’s Studies).

  • OSHER LIFELONG LEARNING INSTITUTE COURSE
    “The 1970s and the Film School Generation” – Fall 2011
    Taught by Christine Catanzarite (IPRH/Cinema and Media Studies).

2010-2011

  • Symposium – Memory and the Visual

    Keynote Speakers:

    Marita Sturken (Media, Culture, and Communication, NYU)
    “Visuality and the Memory of War: The Erasure of Iraq”

    Martin J. Holland (PhD student in Landscape Architecture, University of Illinois)
    “The Stage(s) of Memory at the Oklahoma City National Memorial and Museum”

    David Prochaska (History, Russian, East European, and Eurasian History, African Studies, University of Illinois)
    “In Plain Sight: Memories <> Visualities”

    Deke Weaver (Art and Design, University of Illinois)
    “Memory and the Unreliable Bestiary”

    “Memory and the Visual: Panel 1 Q&A” - Philip Graham (Creative Writing, University of Illinois), Martin Holland (PhD Student, Landscape Architecture, University of Illinois) David Prochaska (History, University of Illinois), Gabriel Solis (Musicology and African American Studies, University of Illinois), Deke Weaver (Art and Design, University of Illinois)

    Elisabeth R. Friedman (Art History, Illinois State University)
    “Archive Effects: The Work of Shimon Attie”

    Kristine Nielsen (IPRH Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow)
    “Negating an Image of Man in German Memorial Culture”

    Terri Weissman (Art History)
    “Freedom's just another word”

    “Memory and the Visual: Panel 2 Q&A” - Anke Pinkert (Director of Undergraduate Studies, University of Illinois), Elisabeth R. Friedman (Art History, Illinois State University), Kristine Nielsen (IPRH Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow, University of Illinois), Terri Weissman (Art History, University of Illinois)

    Lisa Saltzman (History of Art, Bryn Mawr)
    “Stages of Memory: Charlotte Salomon and Chantal Akerman in Berlin”

    Erika Doss (American Studies, Notre Dame
    “Memorial Mania: Public Feeling in America”

  • Robert Warrior (American Indian Studies/English/History, University of Illinois)

    First Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: “Beyond the Chief: Closed to the Public”

  • Heather Hyde Minor (Architecture, University of Illinois)

    My Favorite Book Lecture Series: "Wasting the Past: Piranesi's Vision of History"

  • Ananya Roy (City and Regional Planning, Berkeley)

    “Making Poverty Capital: The Subprime Frontiers of Millennial Modernity”

  • Paula Treichler (Institute of Communications Research, University of Illinois)

    Chicago Humanities Festival, “The History of the Condom”

  • Jake Kosek (Geography, Berkeley) (Series co-sponsored by the Environmental Change Institute and the Office of Sustainability)

    Climate Change and the Humanities Series and CAS Initiative on Knowing Animals: “The Nature of the Beast: On Honeybees and the Biopolitics of Terror”

  • Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Media Studies, Pomona College)

    IPRH-Illinois Informatics Initiative Digital Humanities Lecture, “The Future of Authorship: Scholarly Writing in the Digital Age”

  • David Theo Goldberg (Comparative Literature, UC Irvine)

    “The Afterlife of the Humanities: Posthumanities and Public Reason”

  • Panel Discussions –
    Teaching Odyssey
    Graduate Studies at the University of Illinois (co-sponsored with the Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory)
    Turning Your Dissertation into a Book

  • Workshops –
    Faculty Grant/Fellowship Writing Workshop
    Graduate Student Grant/Fellowship Writing Workshop (co-sponsored with the Graduate College)
    Pathways to Funding in the Digital Humanities (co-sponsored with the Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research)
    Writing a Successful NEH Proposal, conducted by Jane Aikin (Director of Research Programs, NEH)

2009-2010

  • Richard White (Margaret Byrne Professor of American History, Stanford University)

    “The Spatial Turn: The Parameters of Digital History”

  • Anne Enke (History, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

    “Carded at the Door: Contested Space and the Consolidation of the Feminist Subject” (co-sponsored with Gender and Women’s Studies)

  • Mary Beth Rose (English;Director of the Institute for the Humanities, University of Illinois at Chicago)

    “The Dead Mother Plot: The Family and Authority in Early Modern Texts”

  • Johanna Drucker (co-sponsored with the Illinois Informatics Institute)

    “Format and Function: The legacy of the book in the design of information spaces”

  • Irit Rogoff (Visual Cultures, Goldsmiths, University of London)

    “GeoCultures – Circuits of Arts and Globalizations”

  • Robert Nixon (Rachel Carson Professor of English, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

    Climate Change and the Humanities Series: “Slow Violence and the Drama Deficit of Climate Change”

    Series co-sponsored by the Environmental Change Institute and the Office of Sustainability.

  • Carolyn Merchant (Environmental History, University of California, Berkeley)

    Climate Change and the Humanities Series: “Melting Ice: Climate Change and the Humanities”

    Series co-sponsored by the Environmental Change Institute and the Office of Sustainability.

  • Andrew Light (Director, Center for Global Ethics, George Mason University)

    Climate Change and the Humanities Series: “Ethics and Climate Change”

    Series co-sponsored by the Environmental Change Institute and the Office of Sustainability.

  • Julie Cruikshank (Professor Emerita of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver)

    Climate Change and the Humanities Series: “Melting Glaciers and Emerging Histories in America’s Far Northwest”

    Series co-sponsored by the Environmental Change Institute and the Office of Sustainability.

  • Panels –
    Campus Diversity Matters: Findings from the Illinois Longitudinal Diversity Project
    Virtual Worlds: The Business and Recreation of Gaming Culture

  • Other Events –
    Roundtable: Visions for the Future of the University of Illinois
    Faculty Grant/Fellowship Workshop
    Graduate Student Grant/Fellowship Workshop
    Roundtable: Conceptualizing/Theorizing Catastrophe

2008-2009

  • Humanities Research and Government Funding: Perspectives on the United States, China, and Beyond

    Dr. Bruce Cole (Former Chairman for the National Endowment for the Humanities), Dr. Guozuo Zhang (Director of National Planning Office of Philosophy and Social Sciences, Beijing, China)
    “Government Perspectives on Humanities Research Support”

    Dr. Bruce Cole (Former Chairman for the National Endowment for the Humanities), Dr. Guozuo Zhang (Director of National Planning Office of Philosophy and Social Sciences, Beijing, China), Kai-Wing Chow (Curator of the Spurlock Museum), Rayvon Fouché (History, University of Illinois), Alma Gottlieb (Anthropology, University of Illinois), Lisa Rosenthal (Art, Chair of Art History, University of Illinois), Mara Wade (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Comparative and World Literatures, University of Illinois), Gary Xu (East Asian Studies, University of Illinois)
    “Panel Discussion with Dr. Cole and Dr. Zhang”

  • Martin Mueller (English and Classics, Northwestern University)

    “The Book of English: Intertextuality in the Second-Generation Digital Library”

    Co-sponsored by the Illinois Informatics Institute.

  • James Chandler (English and Cinema Studies, University of Chicago)

    “Functions of Criticism: ‘English’ and ‘Media Studies’ Among the Disciplines”

  • Bruce Cole (President and CEO, American Revolution Center at Valley Forge)

    "Aunt Gertrude to Sydney J. Freedberg: My Provenance"

  • Panels –
    The Media and the Election
    Dispatches from the New Hollywood: A Conversation with Lynn Harris
    Election ’08: Rhetoric, Politics, and Public Affairs
    Her name is Sabine: Documentary Film and the Ethics of Institutions
    Imagining Cuba’s Future: A Roundtable
    Opportunities in Digital Humanities Research
    Climate Change and the Humanities
    Girls, Women, Princesses, and Queens, in Two Dimensions and Three
    Who Does She Think She Is? – Feminist Futures and Documentary Film

  • Exhibitions –
    Learning To Speak Irish: There is no “yes” or “no” in the Irish language, Barbara Kendrick (Art and Design)
    Exposure: Dance and Photography in Dialogue; or Emanation: Anthropologie of Dance in Photography; or Exposure: Emanations of Choreography in Photography, Robert Wood (dancer/choreographer, New York)
    A Decade of the Humanities at IPRH

  • IPRH Film Series –
    8 ½
    Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse
    Ed Wood
    Singin’ in the Rain
    Sunset Boulevard
    My Favorite Year
    The Freshman
    Enchanted

2007-2008

  • Tenth Annual Conference – “Rupture”

    Keynote Speaker –

    W.J.T. Mitchell (English and Art History, University of Chicago)
    “Cloning Terror: The War of Images, 9-11 to Abu Ghraib”

    Additional Speakers –
    IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellows 2007-08
    Past IPRH Fellows and Advisory Committee Members
    Former Directors Matti Bunzl and Michael Bérubé

  • Panels –
    The IPRH at 10
    The Interdisciplinary Humanities Center and the University
    War and Postwar
    Social Ruptures, Past and Present
    Rupturing the Arts

  • Panels
    The Role of Philosophy in the Humanities Today
    Crafting a Fellowship/Grant Proposal in the Humanities
    Paris through the Global Lens
    The Nation and the Left
    Jews and Their Neighbors, Before, During, and After WWI

2006-2007

  • Ninth Annual Conference - “Beauty”

    Keynote speaker –
    Buzz Spector (Art, Cornell University)
    “The Desire to Beautify”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty, Graduate Student, and Post-Doctoral Fellows for 2006-2007

    Fellows’ panels –
    Beauty, Art, History
    Beauty, Ancient and Modern
    The Politics of the Beautiful

  • “The Humanities and the Public University: The View from Illinois” (Co-organized with the Institute for the Humanities at the University of Illinois at Chicago)

    “Teaching the Humanities at the Public University” (at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Keynote speakers –

    Gerald Graff and Cathy Birkenstein-Graff (English, UIC)
    “Demystifying Academia”

    Panels –
    Between Intellectual and Multicultural Diversity
    The Humanities in an Age of Fundamentalism

    Panelists –
    James Anderson (Educational Policy Studies, University of Illinois)
    Madhu Dubey (English and African American Studies, UIC)
    Walter Benn Michaels (English, UIC)
    James Treat (American Indian Studies, University of Illinois)
    Antoinette Burton (History, University of Illinois)
    Sundiata Cha-Jua (African American Studies, University of Illinois)
    Paul Griffiths (Catholic Studies and Classics and Mediterranean Studies, UIC)
    Stephen Hartnett (Speech Communication, University of Illinois)
    Rachel Havrelock (Jewish Studies and English, UIC)

    Moderators –
    Dale Bauer (English, University of Illinois)
    O. Vernon Burton (History, University of Illinois)

    “The Politics and Culture of the Humanities” (at University of Illinois at Chicago)

    Keynote speaker –
    Cary Nelson (English, University of Illinois)
    “The End of Education”

    Panels –
    The Future of Humanistic Labor
    Humanistic Literacy in an Anti-Intellectual Culture

    Panelists –
    Leon Fink (History, UIC)
    Barbara Ransby (African American Studies and History, UIC)
    Michael Rothberg (English and Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory, University of Illinois)
    Dara Goldman (Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, University of Illinois)
    Lennard Davis (English and Disability Studies, UIC)
    William J. Maxwell (English, University of Illinois)
    Charles Mills (Philosophy, UIC)
    Catherine Prendergast (English, University of Illinois)

    Moderators –
    John D’Emilio (History and Gender and Women’s Studies, UIC)
    Astrida Tantillo (Germanic Studies, UIC)

  • Panels –
    The Future of Area Studies at the U of I
    Jews and Muslims in France: Love and Conflict in La Petite Jérusalem
    Iran between Revolution and Reaction
    Thomas Pynchon: Race and Unreliable Narration
    The Place of Anthropology in the World Today
    On Photography Now: A Panel on Contemporary Art
    The Future of the Latin American Left
    The Future of the Library

  • Other events –

    Danielle Allen (University of Chicago) – “Inside the Odyssey Project”
    Crafting a Fellowship/Grant Proposal for the Humanities workshop (with the Graduate College)

2005-2006

  • Eighth Annual Conference - “Belief”

    Keynote speaker –
    Susan Buck-Morss (Political Philosophy and Social Theory, Department of Government, and Director of Visual Studies, Cornell University)
    “Sovereignty and Faith: The Politics of Belief”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty, Graduate Student, and Post-Doctoral Fellows for 2005-2006

    Fellows’ panels –
    Performing Belief across Nations
    Jews and Muslims in Thought and Action
    American Beliefs

  • Panels –
    Mass Culture and Modernist Studies
    The Place of the Arts in the 21st Century Academy
    The Local and the Global in Ousmane Sembene’s Moolaadé
    Is Paris Burning? Understanding the Unrest
    The Anxious Monograph: A Report on Book Publishing in the Humanities and Social Sciences
    Labor and the Humanities
    Does the Nation Still Matter? Writing Histories for the 21st Century
    Globalization and Literature: A Conversation with Richard Powers and Bruce Robbins
    Globalizing Abu Ghraib
    Power and Solidarity: Women of Color and 20th Century Social Movements

  • Other events –
    Spectacles of the Real: Truth and Representation in Art and Literature
    Crafting a Fellowship/Grant Proposal for the Humanities workshop (with the Graduate College)

2004-2005

  • Seventh Annual Conference - “Difference”

    Keynote speaker –
    Suvir Kaul (English, University of Pennsylvania)
    “Indifference”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty, Graduate Student, and Post-Doctoral Fellows for 2004-2005

    Fellows’ panels –
    Nations and their Differences
    Different Arts
    Difference through Better Living

  • “Rethinking Secularism in an Age of Belief” (co-organized by the IPRH and the Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory)

    Keynote speakers –

    Dwight McBride (African American Studies, Northwestern)
    “Race, Faith, and Sexuality: A Nexus of Our Time”

    Saba Mahmood (Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley)
    “Secularism, Hermeneutics, and Empire: Politics of Islamic Reformation”

    Gauri Viswanathan (English, Columbia University)
    “Conversion in the Indian Constitution: The Secular Dilemma”

    Michael Warner (English, Rutgers)
    “Evangelicalism and the Public Sphere”

  • Panels –
    The New Anti-Semitism
    The Tasks of Feminist Theory
    The Future of the Study of Foreign Literatures
    The Task of the Literary Critic
    The Future of Radical Politics
    The Ethics of Stem Cells
    Global Fundamentalisms
    The Corporate Humanities
    21st Century Bodies
    The Future of Ethnic Studies at UIUC
    Creativity: The Passion for Process

  • Other events –
    The Future of the Humanities
    Adam Pendleton, conceptual artist (New York)
    Paul Campos (Law, University of Colorado)
    Crafting a Fellowship/Grant Proposal for the Humanities workshop (with the Graduate College)

2003-2004

  • Sixth Annual Conference - “Violence”

    Keynote speaker –
    Dominick La Capra (Bryce and Edith M. Bowman Professor of Humanistic Studies and Department of History, Cornell University)
    “Disciplinarity, Cross-isciplinarity, and the Problem of Violence”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty, Graduate Student, and Post-Doctoral Fellows for 2003-2004

    Fellows’ panels –
    Violence as Public Spectacle
    Violence and the Other
    Violence and Its Sublimation

  • “Understanding the 21st Century”

    Keynote speakers –
    Tony Judt (History, New York University)
    Mark Lilla (Social Thought, University of Chicago)
    Ania Loomba (English, University of Pennsylvania)

    Moderators –
    Zohreh Sullivan (English, University of Illinois)
    Maria Todorova (History, University of Illinois)
    Lawrence R. Schehr (Liberal Arts and Sciences/French, University of Illinois)
    Peter Fritzsche (History, University of Illinois)

  • Panels –
    The Challenge of Creationism
    Rethinking the Emeritus
    War Crimes, Restitution, Reconciliation
    Edward Said
    Yann Martel, The Life of Pi, and the World of Religion
    Israel/Palestine: An Assessment
    Religion and Modernity
    Turkey Between East and West
    Gizmos, Gadgets, and Googling: Living in the Digital Age
    The Anniversary of the Iraq War
    A More Perfect Union? The Debate on Gay Marriage
    The Pleasures of Literature
    The Future of the Socialist Past – A Conversation with Slavoj Žižek

  • Other events –
    Steven Pinker (Psychology, Harvard University), Nancy Cantor (Chancellor), and Jesse Delia (Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)
    “Culture Talk” (Co-sponsored by Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Center for Advanced Study, and College of Fine and Applied Arts)

    Steven Pinker (Psychology, Harvard University)
    “The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature” (Co-sponsored by the Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology)

    Carlo Rotella (English, Boston College)
    “An Education at the Fights” (with the Center for Advanced Study)

2002-2003

  • Fifth Annual Conference - “The South”
    Keynote speakers –
    “Exploring Identity in the Global South” – James L. Peacock (Anthropology, University of North Carolina)
    “The Participation of States and Citizens in Global Governance” – Saskia Sassen (Sociology, University of Chicago)

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty, Graduate Student, and Post-Doctoral Fellows for 2002-2003
    Rex Honey (Geography, University of Iowa)
    Dennis Preston (Linguistics, University of Michigan)
    David S. Shields (English, The Citadel)
    Ian Binnington (History, University of Illinois)
    Jack P. Greene (History, Johns Hopkins University)
    Mary Coffey (Museum Studies, New York University)

  • Laura Lunger Knoppers (English, Penn State University)

    “(Re)producing the Apocalyptic Monstrous: Oliver Cromwell and the Whore of Babylon”

  • Achsah Guibbory (English, University of Illinois)

    “‘The Jewish Question’ and ‘the Woman Question’ in Milton’s Samson Agonistes: The Web of Gender, Religion, and Nation”

  • John Tagg (Art History and Comparative Literature, Binghamton University)

    “The Violence of Meaning”

  • Bradley Epps (Spanish, Harvard University)

    “The Blankness of Dalí; or, Forging Catalonia”

  • Bertram Wyatt-Brown (Richard J. Milbauer History Professor Emeritus, University of Florida)

    “Terror and Trauma in America: Confederate Conspiracies and Lincoln’s Assassination”

  • Johannes Fabian (Professor Emeritus of Cultural Anthropology, University of Amsterdam)

    “Forgetting Africa”

  • James Mandrell (Hispanic Studies, Comparative Literature, and Film Studies, Brandeis University)

    “Shania Twain and ‘Queer’ Country Music”

  • Charles Joyner (History, Coastal Carolina University)

    “Furl That Banner”

  • Kenneth Harrow (English, African Literature and Cinema, Michigan State University)

    “African Cinema: The Play of Surfaces, The In-Depth Analysis”

  • Panels –
    A Dialogue Across Differences: Maya Angelou and Emily Dickinson
    A Critical Celebration of Maya Angelou
    The Politics of Textual Reproduction in Seventeenth Century England
    The Future of the Holocaust
    Fieldwork across the Disciplines
    Old Europe/New Europe: A Panel on the Geopolitics of the Contemporary Moment

2001-2002

  • Fourth Annual Conference - “The Means of Reproduction”

    Keynote speakers –

    Roger Chartier (Director d’Etudes des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris)
    “The Work of Literature in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction”

    Martin Pernick (History, University of Michigan)
    “The Black Stork: Eugenics, Euthanasia, and Mass Culture in Early 20th Century America” and screening of the 1917 film The Black Stork

    Dorothy Roberts (Law and Sociology, Northwestern University)
    “Race and Reproductive Technologies: Scientific Progress and Social Justice”

    Robert Rosen (Dean, School of Theater, Film, and Television, UCLA)
    “The Challenges of Film Preservation”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellows for 2001-2002
    Siobhan Somerville (English/Women’s Studies, Purdue University)
    Elizabeth Suter (Speech Communication, University of Illinois)
    CL Cole (Kinesiology/Women’s Studies/Sociology, University of Illinois)
    Lauren M.E. Goodlad (English, University of Illinois)
    Faranak Miraftab (Urban and Regional Planning, University of Illinois)
    Ken Salo (Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois)

  • Susannah Heschel (Jewish Studies, Dartmouth College)

    “Jewish Studies and Counter history: Multiculturalism and the Jews”

  • Jo Labanyi (Director, Institute of Romance Studies, School of Advanced Study, University of London)

    “History and hauntology, or what does one do with ghosts of the past? A spectral reading of late twentieth-century Spanish culture”

  • Toby Miller (Media, New York University)

    “Burn, Burn, Burn – The Rings of Fire: A Social Postmortem on the Olympics”

  • Marshall Sahlins (Anthropolgy, University of Chicago)

    “The Polynesian War, with Apologies to Thucydides”

  • Panels –
    Spectral Images: Film and the Representation(s) of History
    Postcolonial Theory across the Disciplines
    The Global Media and the War on Terrorism

2000-2001

  • Third Annual Conference - “Producing Cities/Consuming Cities”

    Keynote speakers –
    Edward Soja (Urban Planning, UCLA)
    “Putting Cities First: Urban Extensions of the Spatial Turn”

    Christine Stansell (History, Princeton University)
    “On the Town: Sexual Play in Modern Cities”

    A reading of his works – Samuel Delaney (English, SUNY at Buffalo)

    Dell Upton (Architecture, University of California, Berkeley)
    “The Public Realm in the American City”

    Elizabeth Wilson (Social Studies, University of North London)
    “Bohemia: An Urban Utopia in the Dystopian City”

    Sharon Marcus (English, University of California, Berkeley)
    “Have a Nice Day: The City as Joke”

    Daryl Lee (French and Italian, Brigham Young University)
    “Commune Paris in Ruins: Ideological Ambivalence and Indexical Aesthetics”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellows for 2000-2001

    Related event –
    “City Images: Selected Prints and Photographs of Twentieth Century American Urban Life” – Krannert Art Museum exhibition, artists included Edward Hopper, Martin Lewis, Stow Wengenroth, Garry Winogrand; commentary provided by Christine Catanzarite and Michael Bérubé

  • Panels –
    Komar and Melamid: From Sots Art to Eco-Collaboration with Animals
    Exploring “Science” and “Humanism”: A Lecture Series in the Philosophy of the Human Science – a four-part series with follow-up brown-bag discussions
    Humanizing medicine and medicalizing the humanities: Can the humanities save us from managed care?
    Anthropology and Literary Studies: Are We Post-Colonial Yet?
    The Future of Israel and Palestine

  • Other events –
    Sam Gustman, Executive Director of Technology, Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation, seminar on the Holocaust and memory

1999-2000

  • Second Annual Conference - “Institutions of the Visual” (Co-sponsored in part by the Madden Initiative in Technology, Arts, and Culture)

    Keynote speakers –

    Douglas Crimp (Art History, University of Rochester)
    “Mario Montez, For Shame”

    Sean Cubitt (Video and Media Studies, Liverpool John Moores University)
    “Taking a Pixel for a: Animation and the Critique of Play”

    James Elkins (Art History, School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
    “The Unrepresentable: The Concept of the Sublime in Contemporary Painting, Physics, Genetics, and Astronomy”

    Eduardo Kac (Art and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
    “Biotelematic and Transgenic Art”

    Lawrence Rinder (Exhibitions and Public Programs, California Colllege of Arts and Crafts)
    “Virtual Institutions for a Virtual World?: The Challenge of Net Art”

    Kaja Silverman (Cultural Studies, University of California, Berkeley)
    “The Language of Things”

    Fred Wilson (Independent artist and curator)
    “The Silent Message of the Museum”

    Additional speakers -
    The IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellows for 1999-2000
    Corinne Anderson (Comparative Literature)
    Tracy Clark (English, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
    Margaret Dolinsky (Fine Arts, Indiana University)
    Janis L. Edwards (Communication, Western Illinois University)
    Carma Gorman (Art History, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
    Andrea Goulet (French, University of Illinois)
    Jungsoo Kim (Comparative Literature, Indiana University)
    Diana Mincyte (Sociology, University of Illinois)
    Erin V. Obermueller (English, Saint Louis University)
    David Prochaska (History, University of Illinois)
    Christopher Reed (Art History, Lake Forest College)
    Mark Rykoff (Photo Editor, Time Magazine)
    Maria Isabel Silva (Institute of Communications Research, University of Illinois)
    Jonathan Zilberg (Anthropology, University of Illinois)

    Related events –
    Merce Cunningham Dance Company performance of BIPED at the Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and brown bag discussion on the integration of dance and advanced technologies with members of the production team

  • "Exploring the Domain of Images" (Co-organized with the Center for Advanced Study)

    Keynote speakers –
    James Elkins (Art History, Theory, and Criticism, School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
    “Four Case Studies in the Limits of the Art- Science Dialogue: Sokal’s Hoax, C.P. Snow’s Rude Question, Eduardo Kac’s Transgenic Art, and Recent Developments in Scanning Probe Microscopy”

    W.J.T. Mitchell (English and Art History, University of Chicago)
    “The Surplus Value of Images”

    Additional speakers –
    Donna Cox (Art and Design and NCSA, University of Illinois)
    Pradeep Dhillon (Educational Policy Studies, University of Illinois)
    Cara Finnegan (Speech Communication, University of Illinois)
    Amit Prasad (Sociology, University of Illinois)

    Panels –
    Experimental Writing Today
    Crossing the Great Divide? A Panel on the Rapprochement of History and Anthropology

  • Norma Alarcón (Comparative Ethnic/Indigenous Studies, Women’s Studies, and Spanish, University of California, Berkeley)

    “Postmodern Malinches: The Making of a Chicana Political Imaginary” (with Latina/o Studies)

  • Marcia Tucker (Founding Director, New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York)

    “The Good, the Bad, and the Totally Unacceptable: The Contemporary Art Museum at the End of the Millennium”

  • David Bordwell (Jacques Ledoux Professor of Film Studies, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

    “Just Filling Space: The Death and Rebirth of Cinematic Staging”

1998-1999

  • First Annual Conference – “Culture, Place, and the Cultures of Displacement”

    Keynote speakers –
    Ien Ang (Cultural Studies, University of Western Sydney)
    “Indonesia on my Mind: Subjects in History and Contradictions of Diaspora”

    Coco Fusco (Independent artist)
    The Couple in the Cage: A Guatinaui Odyssey (lecture and film screening)

    Grant Farred (English, Williams College)
    “Theatre of Dreams: What Township Football Owes the Metropolis”

    Amitava Kumar (English, University of Florida)
    Pure Chutney (lecture and film screening)

    Jon Stratton (Communication and Cultural Studies, Curtin University of Technology, Perth)
    “More than Average Fear: Ghetto Thinking and Everyday Life”

    Additional speakers –
    The IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellows for 1998-1999
    Carolyn Lei-lanilau (Independent poet)

  • “Identity and the Arts in Diaspora Communities”
    Co-organized with the Ford Foundation

    Keynote speakers –
    Julie Dash (Independent filmmaker)
    Daughters of the Dust (Lecture and film screening)

    Veit Erlmann (Musicology, University of Texas at Austin)
    “Communities of Style: Musical Figures of Black Diasporic Identity”

    Alvin Goldfarb (Theatre, Illinois State University)
    “The Perpetual Diaspora: Holocaust Survivors in American Dramatic Literature”

    Khachig Tölölyan (English, Wesleyan University)
    “Are diasporas good to think with?”

    Additional speakers –
    Patrick Rivers (Political Science, Bates College)
    Norman E. Whitten, Jr. (Anthropology,  University of Illinois)
    Rachel Corr (Anthropology, University of Illinois)
    Mary Coffey (Art History, University of Illinois)
    Gregory Diethrich (Musicology, University of Illinois)
    Bharat Mehra (Religious Studies, University of Illinois)
    Diana Mincyte (Sociology, University of Illinois)
    Rini Bhattacharya (Comparative Literature, University of Illinois)
    Cameron McCarthy (Institute of Communications Research, University of Illinois)
    Greg Dimitriadis (Speech Communication, University of Illinois)
    Jonathan Zilberg (Anthropology, University of Illinois)
    David O’Brien (Art History, University of Illinois)
    Zohreh Sullivan (English, University of Illinois)

  • Bruce Robbins (English, Rutgers University) (with the Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory)

    “The Village of the Liberal Managerial Class”

  • Daryl Michael Scott (History, Columbia University)

    “Subjects and Citizens: Racial Order in the Late Nineteenth Century South” –

  • Bonnie Honig (Political Science, Northwestern University)
    “Democracy and Foreignness”

  • Lawrence Grossberg (Morris Davis Distinguished Professor of Communication Studies and Cultural Studies; Adjunct Distinguished Professor of Anthropology; Director of the University Program in Cultural Studies Cultural Studies, Media Studies, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

    “De-Globalizing Globalization”

  • Martha Nussbaum (Law and Ethics, University of Chicago)

    “Feminist Internationalism: In Defense of Universal Value”

  • Nancy Fraser (Henry A. and Louise Loeb Professor of Political and Social Science and Department Chair, New School for Social Research) (with the Philosophy Department and MillerComm)

    “Social Justice in an Age of Identity Politics”

  • Daniel Boyarin (Hermann P. and Sophia Taubman Professor of Talmudic Culture, Departments of Near Eastern Studies and Rhetoric, University of California at Berkeley, University of California, Berkeley)

    “The Entwinement of the Ways: How Christianity and Judaism Converged in Late Antiquity”

1997-1998

  • Alan Nadel (Film, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

    “Black Bodies in White Space: Rodney King and the Fugitive (Slave)”

  • Jewell Parker Rhodes (Virginia G. Piper Chair in Creative Writing and Artistic Director of Piper Global Engagement, Arizona State University)

    “MAGIC CITY: Re- imagining the Racial Gulf”

  • Rita Felski (English, University of Virginia)

    “Gender and the Invention of Everyday Life”


  • Mark Poster (History, University of California, Irvine)

    “Digital and Analogue Authors”

  • Jon Stratton (Media, Culture and Creative Arts, Curtin University, Australia)

    “(Dis)placing the Jews: Historicizing the Idea of Diaspora”

  • Ien Ang (Cultural Studies, University of Western Sydney)

    “Chineseness and Cultural Identity”

  • Laura Kipnis (Communication, Northwestern University)

    “All That I Perceive Offends Me: Aesthetics in an Age of Desublimation”

  • Panel –
    The Two Nations of Black America