Humanities Research Prizes

IPRH Prizes for Research in the Humanities allow us to celebrate excellence in humanities scholarship

These prizes recognize outstanding humanities research at the University of Illinois, with awards given at the undergraduate, graduate, and faculty levels in all sectors of the university with focus on the humanities and humanities-inflected research.

Learn more about IPRH Prizes for Research in the Humanities.

2016–17

Faculty Prizes

  • José B. Capino (English)
    “Figures of Empire: Documentaries in the Philippines” in The Colonial Documentary Film in South and South-East Asia. Ed., Ian Aitken and Camille Deprez (Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, Dec. 2016): 79-104.
  • Craig Koslofsky (History)
    “Parisian Cafés in European Perspective: Contexts of Consumption, 1660‐1730,” in French History 31,1 (2017): 39-62.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Alistair Black (I School)
    “The Long Journey to Libraries of Light,” an extract from Libraries of Light: British Public Library Design in the Long 1960s. (London: Routledge, 2017).

Graduate Student Prizes:

  • Christine Hedlin (English)
    “Ethiopiansim and the Turn-of-the-Century African American Novel,” submitted for ENG 599: Thesis Preparation, supervised by Professor Justine Murison
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Lisa Ortiz
    (EPOL)
    “#yonomequito: Deconstructing classed and neoliberal values haunting a Puerto Rican campaign,” written for ANTH 466: Class Culture, and Society, taught by Professor Faye Harrison.

Undergraduate Student Prizes:

  • Madeline Decker (English major)
    “What’s Love Got to Do with It: Intersections of the Personal and Political in The Bostonians and Obergefell v. Hodges,” Nominated by Professor Justine Murison, and written for ENG 300: “Inventing Privacy in 19th-Century America,” taught by Professor Murison (English).
  • Kuizhi (Lewis) Wang (Philosophy)
    “Role of Teleology in Kant’s Philosophy of History,” nominated by Professor Alexandra Newton and written for PHIL 501: “Seminar in the History of Philosophy,” taught by Professor Newton (Philosophy).

2015–16

Faculty Prizes

  • Eduardo Ledesma (Spanish and Portuguese)
    “The Poetics and Politics of Computer Code in Latin America: Codework, Code Art, and Live Coding,” published in Revista de Estudios Hispánicos 49.1 (March 2015).
  • Andrew Gaedtke (English)
    “Neuromodernism: Diagnosis and Disability in Will Self's Umbrella,” published in Modern Fiction Studies 61.2 (Summer 2015): 271-294.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Michael Silvers (Music: Musicology)
    “Birdsong and a Song About a Bird: Popular Music and the Mediation of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Northeastern Brazil,” published in Ethnomusicology 59.3 (Fall 2015): 380-397.

Graduate Student Prizes:

  • Elizabeth Tavares (English)
    “A Race to the Roof: Cosmetics and Contemporary Histories in the Elizabethan Playhouse, 1592–1596,” forthcoming in Shakespeare Bulletin 34.2 (Summer 2016) and written for English 599: Thesis Research, directed by Professor Curtis Perry.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Ethan Madarieta 
    (Comparative and World Literature)
    “Unbordering the Body: Raúl Zurita’s Utopian Performance Under Dictatorship,” written for Spanish 590/ Comparative and World Literature 581: Borders, taught by Professor Eric Calderwood. Nominated by Professor Brett Kaplan.

Undergraduate Student Prizes:

  • Patricia J. Fleming (English major)
    “The Gods in Men and the Sinners in Women,”nominated by Mara Wade, prepared for German 199: Emblematica Oniline, taught by Professor Mara Wade. Nominated by Professor Wade.

2014–15

Faculty Prizes

  • Amanda Ciafone (Media and Cinema Studies)
    “The Magical Neoliberalism of Network Films,” published in International Journal of Communication V. 8 2014.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Andrew Gaedtke (English)
    “Halluci-nation: Mental Illness, Modernity, and Metaphor in Midnight’s Children,” published in Contemporary Literature, 55.4 (2014): 701-725.

Graduate Student Prizes:

  • Utathya Chattopadhyaya (History)
    “E.P. Thompson, C.L.R. James, and the Afterlives of Internationalism,” written for History 597, directed by Professor Antoinette Burton in Summer 2014. Nominated by Professor Burton.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Michael King 
    (Landscape Architecture)
    “‘Papering, Paving, and Pulping—Pulverizing Through Resource Extraction” written for English 547: American Colonialism and Its Aftermath, taught by Professor Trish Loughran in Spring 2014. Nominated by Professor Loughran.

Undergraduate Student Prizes:

  • Nicholas Millman (English)
    “Fiction in the Guise of a ‘History of Fact’: Reading Gender and Genre in Robinson Crusoe,” written for English 429: “Eighteenth-Century Fiction,” taught by Professor Anthony Pollock.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Alexandra Swanson 
    (English)
    “The Problematic Paradigm of the Public Sphere: Early and Mid-Eighteenth Century Literary Representations of Coffeehouse Culture,” written for English 206: “Enlightenment Literature and Culture,” taught by In Hye Ha.

2013–14

Faculty Prizes

  • Christopher Freeburg (English)
    “James Baldwin and the Unhistoric Life of Race,” published in South Atlantic Quarterly 112.2 (Spring 2013): 221-239.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Thérèse Tierney (Architecture)
    “Reappropriating Social Media: Internet Activism, Counterpublics & Implications,” published in Tierney, The Public Space of Social Media: Connected Cultures of the Network Society. New York: Routledge, 2013.

Graduate Student Prizes:

  • Sarah West (Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese)
    “A Neoliberal Love Spell, Race, Tourism and the Yucatan Penninsula, An Analysis of Televisa’s Sortilegio,” published in Cameron McCarthy, et al., eds., Mobilized Identities: Mediated Subjectivity and Cultural Crisis in the Neoliberal Era. Champaign: Common Ground Publishing, 2013. Nominated by Professor Eduardo Ledesma (SIP).
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Christine Hedlin
     (English)
    “‘Was There Not Reason to Doubt?’: Wieland and Its Secular Age,” written for English 547: Early U.S. Fiction and Secularism, taught by Professor Justine Murison in fall 2013.

Undergraduate Student Prizes:

  • Hana Nasser (Political Science)
    “Forming a Collective Movement against the Forced Application of Female Genital Circumcision and Intersex Genital Cutting,”written for Political Science 413: Sex, Power and Politics, taught by Professor Frost in fall 2013.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Mary Baker
     (English)
    “The Maintenance of the Mainstream: Policing Difference in Mad Men,”written for English 461: American Narratives of Passing, taught by Professor Siobhan Somerville in spring 2013. Nominated by Professor Somerville.

2012–13

Faculty Prizes

  • Andrew Gaedtke (English)
    “Cognitive Investigations: The Problems of Qualia and Style in the Contemporary Neuronovel,” published in NOVEL: A Forum on Fiction, 45.2 (Duke University Press, 2012).
  • Robert Morrissey (History)
    “Kaskaskia Social Network: Kinship and Assimilation in the French-Illinois Borderlands, 1695-1735,” published in The William and Mary Quarterly, 3rd Serial, 70, number 1, January 2013.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Michael Rothberg (English)
    “Progress, Progression, Procession: William Kentridge and the Narratology of Transitional Justice,” published in Narrative20.1 (January 2012): 1-24.

Graduate Student Prizes:

  • Kathryn Walkiewicz (English)
    “Running the Land,” written for English 599: Dissertation Research and Writing in Fall 2012, under the direction of Trish Loughran.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Benjamin Bascom
     (English)
    “Imperial Balloons and Museum Empires: The Last American and the Politics of Culture,” written for English 599: Dissertation Research and Writing in Fall 2012, under the direction of Trish Loughran.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    T.J. Tallie 
    (History)
    “White Liquor: Settler Colonialism and the Racial Politics of Alcohol in Colonial Natal, 1856-1897,” written for History 599: Dissertation Research and Writing in Fall 2012, under the direction of Antoinette Burton.

2011–12

Faculty Prizes

  • Yasemin Yildiz (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
    “Governing European Subjects: Tolerance and Guilt in the Discourse of ‘Muslim Women,’” published Cultural Critique 77.1 (2011): 70-101.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Susan Koshy (English / Asian American Studies)
    “Minority Cosmopolitanism,” published in PMLA 126.3 (2011): 592-609.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Alma Gottlieb (Anthropology) and Philip Graham (English)

    “Mad to be Modern,” published in Resident Aliens: Learning to Live Cross-Culturally. Ed. Sarah Davis and Melvin Konner. (Cambridge: Harvard UP, 2011).

Graduate Student Prizes

  • Derek Attig (History)
    “’A Place Dedicated to Quiet’: The End of Library Segregation and the Ordering of Public Space,” written for History 599: Diss Research and Writing in Fall 2011
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Ben Bascom (English)
    “Loneliness, Longing, and the Queer Shape of Empire," written for English 547: The Psychic Life of Empire in Fall 2011
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Pei-lin Wu (Comparative and World Literature)
    “Aesop’s Fables in Ancient China," written for CWL 599 Thesis Research in Fall 2011

Undergraduate Student Prize

  • Tara McGovern (Anthropology)
    “Children of the Revolution: Youth Organization and Political Consciousness in Post War Northern Morazán, El Salvador,” written for LAST 170: Introduction to Latin American and Caribbean Studies in Fall 2011

2010–11

Faculty Prizes

  • Jay Rosenstein, Journalism
    The Lord is Not on Trial Here Today, the Emmy and Peabody Award-winning documentary that was broadcast on national PBS in May.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Gabriel Solis, Music
    “I Did it My Way/: Rock and the Logic of Covers,” published in Popular Music and Society 33/3 (July 2010): 297-318
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    L. Elena Delgado, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
    “The Sound and the Red Fury: The Sticking Points of Spanish Nationalism,” published in the Journal of Spanish Cultural Studies 11.3 (2010), 263-276.

Graduate Student Prizes

  • Daniel Brant, French
    “Images of Empire: Colonial Cartographic Cinema in Interwar France,” written for CINE 503: Historiography of Cinema in fall 2010.
  • HONORABLE MENTION:
    Jeremy Wear, English
    “The Semiotics of Discovery: Displaced ‘Truth’ in the Travel Narratives of William Dampier,” written for ENG 592: Research in Special Topics in fall 2010.

2009–10

Faculty Prize

  • Leslie Reagan, History
    "Rashes, Rights, and Wrongs in the Hospital and in the Courtroom: German Measles, Abortion, and Malpractice before Roe and Doe"

Graduate Student Prize

  • Tyler Carrington, History
    "Private Matters in the Public Sphere: the value of Classified Ads as a record of intimate interaction in Eighteenth-Century England"

Undergraduate Student Prize

  • Michael Gastiger, English
    "Monstrosity and Bare Life: The Legal Status of Beowulf's Outcasts"
view all (remove accordion)